Team Napier Societies & Sports Awards Winners

The winners of this year's Team Napier Societies & Sports Awards were announced at the glamorous Awards Ceremony held at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange on Saturday 18th March.

Principal’s Award for Outstanding 1st Year Contribution to Sport
Hannah Gaunt
(Netball)

Principal’s Award for Outstanding 1st Year Contribution to a Society
Jana Scharer
(Drama)

ENSA Appreciation Award
Ian Stewart

Development Trust Award for Top Fundraiser
American Football

Coach of the Year
Gordon Blake
(Women’s Football)

Best Committee
Golf

Best New Society
Airsoft

Media Award
Rock Climbing

Most Improved Club
Women’s Rugby

Most Improved Society
International

High Performance Award
Women’s Volleyball

Sportsman of the Year
Euan King
(Rock Climbing)

Sportswoman of the Year
Panashe Muzambe
(Women’s Rugby)

Societies Person of the Year
Laura Preston
(Pop Choir)

Alumni Association Award for Society of the Year
Pop Choir

Alumni Association Award for Club of the Year
Women’s Hockey

Team Napier Award
American Football

Society Scarlets 

Alexei Veprentev – International
Ben Steel – Drama
Calum O’Brien – Drama
Daaoud Shafi – Civil Engineering
Erin Hall-Gardiner – Psychology
Franzika Baumann – Green Leaf

Gon Asla – First Aid Africa
Joshua O’Brien – Drama
Mark Deas – Civil Engineering
Rachel Milne – Eurotalk
Susanne Bloecher – Eurotalk

Club Colours

Alexandra Donal – Cheerleading
Anna Graham – Dance
Anna McFarlane – Women’s Basketball
Beth Leaney – Cheerleading
Beth Scoon – Women’s Basketball
Blythe Montgomery – Dance
Bruno Marques – Dance
Cammy Swan – Golf
Dayna Lipski – Dance
Ellie Strachan – Dance
Georgia Buckner – Dance
Georgia Moran – Women’s Hockey
Gregor Masterton – Rugby

Hannah Macleod – Women’s Football
Heather Murdock – Cheerleading
Katie Daniel – Dance
Kirsty Taylor – Women’s Basketball
Kyle Brown – Men’s Football
Larissa Engelmann – Women’s Football
Lisa Walker – Women’s Volleyball
Nathalie Helene – Dance
Rachel Connolly – Dance
Sam Stoddart Durning – American Football
Stewart Russell – Golf
Stuart Tweedie – Dance

 

Half Blues 

Beth Weir – Netball
Rachele Cavina – Women’s Volleyball

Samantha Drummond – Netball
Sean Stewart – Men’s Football

Full Blues 

Brad Howe - Archery