Excellence Awards 2020 Nominees

EXCELLENCE

ENSA Excellence Awards 2020 Nominees

Better late than never... originally scheduled to be announced back in April, our Awards have been somewhat delayed this year due to the Covid-19 pandemic. However, we are now happy to be able to announce all of the staff and students who were nominated for an award for session 19/20. Congratulations to all the nominees and thanks to all of the students who made nominations. 

Winners for each category will be announced on our Facebook and Twitter pages over the week commencing 16 November.

Best Lecturer/Tutor

Accounting, Financial Services & Law

  • Andy Moffat
  • David White
  • James McDougall
  • Ken Dale-Risk
  • Paul Langford
  • Tim Burrows

Applied Sciences

  • Dr Hilary Tait
  • Dr Mark Ross
  • Dr. Lindsey Carruthers
  • Isabella Gabrovsky
  • Kate Acton
  • Margarida Dias
  • Nick Cimini

Arts & Creative Industries

  • Allan Boughey
  • Andrew Frayn
  • Dr Tara Thomson
  • Elsa Bouet
  • Emily Alder
  • Kieran Gosney
  • Malcolm Innes
  • Olivia Middleton

Computing

  • Andrew Cumming
  • Andrew Mckelvey
  • Bill Buchanan
  • Emilia Sobolewska
  • Kevin Sim
  • Peter Chapman
  • Rich Macfarlane
  • Robert Ludwiniac
  • Simon Powers
  • Simon Wells
  • Thomas Methven
  • Tom Flint

Engineering & Built Environment

  • Andrew Livingstone
  • Dr Tariq Muneer
  • Jawdat Tannous
  • Jon Stinson
  • Prof. Sean Smith

Health & Social Care

  • Adam Lloyd
  • Ariane Critchley
  • Avril Hendry
  • Sue Murray

Management

  • Dr. Miles Weaver
  • Hock Tan
  • Laura Gerard
  • Mabel Victoria
  • Mammed Bagher
  • Ronald Broatch
  • Stephen Robertson
  • Xavier Pierron

Marketing, Tourism & Languages

  • Andrew Kincaid
  • Anne Chalmers
  • David Jarman
  • Ellis Urquhart
  • Ivana Rihova
  • Lindsay Cole
  • Sylvain Blanche

Most Inspiring Tutor/Lecturer

  • Allan Boughey
  • Ariana Critchley
  • Arin Keeble
  • Avril Hendry
  • Bill Buchanan
  • Clare Trodden
  • Dr Grant Jeffery
  • Dr. Adam Lloyd
  • Elaine Thomson
  • Elsa Bouet
  • Hazel Hall
  • Hock Tan
  • Jawdat Tannous
  • John Morrison
  • Jon Mortimer
  • Jon Stinson
  • Jyoti Bhardwaj
  • Laura Gerard
  • Leslie Dodd
  • Mabel Victoria
  • Martin Gannon
  • Nick Cimini
  • Paul Langford
  • Pauline Gordon
  • Phiona Stanley
  • Scott Graham
  • Sean smith
  • Simon Powers
  • Simon Wells
  • Stephen Robertson
  • Sue Murray
  • Thomas Methven
  • Tom Flint

Best Academic Support or PDT

  • Ahmed Hassanien
  • Andrew Maciver
  • Angus MacKenzie
  • Ariane Critchley
  • Elaine Thomson
  • Ellis Urquhart
  • Grant Sinclair
  • James McDougall
  • Jon Stinson
  • Mary Rudaleviciute
  • Matthew Bonnett
  • Michael Fascia
  • Neil Urquhart
  • Scott Lyall
  • Sylvain Blanche
  • Tara Thomson
  • The Technicians
  • Thomas Methven
  • Tom Flint
  • Wegene Demeke

Best Supervisor for Research

  • Christine Band
  • Dr Ellis Urquhart
  • Dr Mark Ross
  • Dr. Adam Llyod
  • Dr. Chris Cramphorn
  • Duncan Carmichael
  • Kevin Sim
  • Lesley Ingram
  • Martin Robertson
  • Mirona Gheorghiu
  • Paul Langford
  • Rich Macfarlane
  • Simon Powers
  • Simon Wells
  • Valerio Giuffrida

School Admin/Technical Staff of the Year

  • Darwon Rashid
  • Fiona Black
  • James Munro
  • Sport and Exercise Science Laboratory Technicians
  • Steph Archibald
  • Sylwia Watroba

Most Inspiring Student

  • Amy MacDonald
  • Ana Blinstrubaite
  • Ankit Duggal
  • Bryonay Taylor
  • Daniel Korsah
  • Darwon Rashid
  • Dheeraj Chawla
  • Duncan Munroe
  • Eszter Agnes Csetenyi
  • Jonathan Robertson
  • Kassandra Moosbrugger
  • Katerina Dufkova
  • Kristaps Greitans
  • Liam Lamb
  • Maria Luque Anguita
  • Mary Rudaleviciute
  • Nan Zhang
  • Nicholas Kisitu
  • Robyn Aitkenhead
  • Sam Mason
  • Sarah Rashmi Kirpekar-Sauer
  • Scott Bisset
  • Silvia Tosca Bertolini
  • Sonas MacRae
  • Vittoria Francesca

Best On-Campus Service

  • Bright Red Triangle
  • Disability and Inclusion Team
  • Apex Cafe
  • IPoint
  • Information Services
  • JKCC Helpdesk
  • Wellbeing and Counselling Services

Best Programme Representative

  • Amy MacDonald
  • Bride Kamp
  • Brodie Sutton
  • Heloisa Fyfe
  • Jakub Delnicki
  • Jazz Tickner
  • John Morrison
  • Lily Kneale
  • Maria Luque Anguita
  • Mary Rudaleviciute
  • Maurice Rosenstein
  • Nicholas Kisitu
  • Sami Tsat
  • Talia Hodghton
  • Theresa Jung
studentshopping

Get Social