Excellence Awards 2017 - Nominees

ENSA Excellence Awards 2017 Nominees

Congratulations to all nominees and thanks to all of those who made nominations. Shortlisted nominees for each category will be announced on Friday 7th April. These shortlisted nominees will be invited to attend the Excellence Awards ceremony on Wednesday 3rd May.

Best Tutor

Accounting, Financial Services & Law

  • Andy Moffat
  • Claire Frances
  • Graeme Dalziel
  • Les Short
  • Malcolm Pettigrew
  • Matthew Bonnett
  • Piotr Jaworski
  • Rachel Findlay
  • Sarah Borthwick

Applied Sciences

  • Alex Willis
  • Alison Craig
  • Amanda Pitkethly
  • Charlotte Chalmers
  • Daniel Crabtree
  • David Mincher
  • Eva Malone
  • Giuseppe Maglione
  • Hilary Tait
  • Janis MacCallum
  • Jason Gilchrist
  • Jay MacKinnon
  • Jennifer Murray
  • Jenny Fraser
  • Karen Hibell
  • Kathy Charles
  • Mick Rae
  • Nick Cimini
  • Patrick White
  • Simon Lane
  • Vanesa Fuertes
  • Yvonne Cruickshank

Arts & Creative Industries

  • Allan Boughey
  • Andrew Frayn
  • Bryden Stillie
  • Dave Archibald
  • Eamonn O'Neill
  • Elsa Bouet
  • Emilia Sobolewska
  • Emily Alder
  • Gary Hall
  • James Blake
  • James Mavor
  • Jonny Thomas
  • Kirsten Macleod
  • Marc Cairns
  • Michael Harris
  • Rachael Durkin
  • Richard Firth
  • Ruth Cochrane
  • Simon Pia
  • Tara Thomson
  • Tina Gonzalez

Computing

  • Andrew Cumming
  • Andrew McKelvey
  • Bill Buchanan
  • Bruce Ramsay
  • Emilia Sobolewska
  • Fiona Stewart
  • Gordon Russell
  • Iain McGregor
  • Imed Romdhani
  • Jim Jackson
  • John Morrison
  • Malcolm Rutter
  • Mamoun Qasem
  • Neil Urquhart
  • Petra Leimich
  • Richard Hetherington
  • Robert Ludwiniak
  • Simon Powers
  • Simon Wells
  • William Hutcheson

Engineering & Built Environment

  • Aamir Khokhar
  • Colin Boswell
  • Francisco Vedreno Santos
  • Jay Hoy
  • John Wood
  • Kate Durkacz
  • Kenneth Leitch
  • Kuba Wieladek
  • Mark Taylor
  • Martin Askey
  • Tariq Muneer

Health & Social Care

  • Andy Thomson
  • Avril Hendry
  • Catherine Malone
  • Catherine MacFarlane
  • Debbie McGirr
  • Emma Trotter
  • Fiona Carver
  • Fiona Smith
  • Gavin Cullen
  • Ian stables
  • Jackie Nicol
  • James Donaldson
  • Kathryn Hardie
  • Kerri-Anne Mulvey
  • Michael Brown
  • Michelle O'Reilly
  • Mick Fleming
  • Pamela Logan
  • Simon Lane

Management

  • Andy Moffat
  • Clare Moran
  • David Stevenson
  • Elaine Thomson
  • Fawad Khaleel
  • Graeme Dalziel
  • Hock Tan
  • Jacqueline Brodie
  • Karl Warner
  • Mammed Bagher
  • Piotr Jaworski
  • Sarah Sholl
  • Sheila Shea
  • Sibylle Ratz
  • Stephen Robertson

Marketing, Tourism & Languages

  • Andy Moffat
  • Christine Penman
  • Gavin Urie
  • Ivana Rihova
  • John Morrison
  • John Thomson
  • Mavis Gutu
  • Sheila Shea
  • Simon Chiu
  • Stephen Robertson
  • Sylvain Blanche

Best Supervisor of a Dissertation, Project or Thesis

  • Anna Leask
  • Ashleigh Logan
  • Augusto Esteves
  • Chrysoula Pantsi
  • Claire Lindsay
  • Colin Hindle
  • Colin Mackenzie
  • David Benyom
  • David White
  • Dimitra Gkatzia
  • Emilia Sobolewska
  • Fiona Stewart
  • Gary Hall
  • Graham Wright
  • Hazel Hall
  • Hock Tan
  • Iain McGregor
  • Ian Lambert
  • Isam Wadhaj
  • James McWhinnie
  • Jay MacKinnon
  • Les Short
  • Mark Deakin
  • Mark Taylor
  • Matthew Bonnett
  • Melanie Leggate
  • Naren Gupta
  • Nick Currie
  • Patrick Harte
  • Paul Thompson
  • Piotr Jaworski
  • Richard Hetherington
  • Richard Whitecross
  • Ronnie Lannon
  • Ruth Cochrane
  • Sharron Vass
  • Simon Gao
  • Stefan Erhardt
  • Stephen Robertson
  • Tariq Muneer
  • Will Titley

Most Inspiring Tutor

  • Allan Boughey
  • Andrew Cumming
  • Andrew Frayn
  • Andrew McKelvey
  • Andy Moffat
  • Andy Thomson
  • Avril Hendry
  • Bill Buchanan
  • Christine Penman
  • Colin Smith
  • Dan Crabtree
  • Dave Hook
  • David McGuire
  • Eleanor Drake
  • Elsa Bouet
  • Emilia Sobolewska
  • Emma Trotter
  • Fiona McQueen
  • Fiona Smith
  • Gary Hall
  • Gavin Urie
  • Giuseppe Maglione
  • Hock Tan
  • Ian Solly
  • Ian Stables
  • Imed Romdhani
  • Inga Heyman
  • Jackie Nicol
  • Jacqueline Brodie
  • James Blake
  • Jane Devlin
  • Jason Gilchrist
  • Jasso Lamberg
  • Jennifer Murray
  • Jenny Fraser
  • John Wood
  • Jonny Thomas
  • Karen Hibell
  • Kenneth Dempster
  • Kuba Wieladek
  • Laura Strachan
  • Lester Knibb
  • Malcolm Pettigrew
  • Marizah Minhat
  • Mark Freeman Ferguson
  • Mark Huxham
  • Mark Ross
  • Matthew Bonnett
  • Mhari Henderson-Laidlaw
  • Michael Brown
  • Michael Smyth
  • Mick Fleming
  • Mick Rae
  • Mike Lee
  • Naren Gupta
  • Nathalia Tjandra
  • Neil Shearer
  • Nicholas Ashton
  • Nick Cimini
  • Pamela Logan
  • Paul Langford
  • Piotr Jaworski
  • Richard Firth
  • Richard Hetherington
  • Russell Martindale
  • Sally Brown
  • Sarah Borthwick
  • Simon Chiu
  • Simon Lane
  • Simon Powers
  • Simon Wells
  • Stephen Robertson
  • Tara Thomson
  • Tom Grassie
  • William Hutcheson

Best Academic Support

  • Ah Nya Plant
  • Ailsa Sharp
  • Alison Craig
  • Alistair Duff
  • Allan Boughey
  • Amanda Pitkethly
  • Andrea Scott
  • Angus MacKenzie
  • Ashleigh Logan
  • Avril Hendry
  • Bryden Stillie
  • Chris Harding
  • Christine Penman
  • Claire Garden
  • Clare Trodden
  • Colin Malcolm
  • Craig Stevens
  • David Mincher
  • David White
  • Elsa Bouet
  • Emilia Sobolewska
  • Fiona McQueen
  • Fiona Smith
  • Fiona Stewart
  • Gail Handyside
  • Giuseppe Maglione
  • Halina Vaughan
  • Ian Smith
  • Imed Romdhani
  • Inga Heyman
  • Jackie Nicol
  • James Donaldson
  • Jennifer O'Neil
  • Jenny Fraser
  • John wood
  • John Owens
  • Jonny Thomas
  • Karen Hibell
  • Kathy Brown
  • Katrina Burton
  • Kendall Richards
  • Kev Head
  • Kuba Wieladek
  • Lesley McLean
  • Marc Cairns
  • Martin Askey
  • Mavis Gutu
  • Mhari Henderson-Laidlaw
  • Mike Sanderson
  • Moira Hughes
  • Nathalia Tjandra
  • Pam Logan
  • Pat Wilson
  • Patrick Harte
  • Paul Barron
  • Paul Langford
  • Peter Aaby
  • Piotr Jaworski
  • Rich MacFarlane
  • Ross Tinsley
  • Sandra sharp
  • Sarah Artt
  • Sarah Borthwick
  • Shuna Marr
  • Sibylle Ratz
  • Simon Powers
  • Simon Rawson
  • Stephen Robertson
  • Stephen Smith
  • Tara Thomson
  • William Hutcheson

School Office/Technical Staff of the Year

  • Andrew Harvey
  • Ashleigh Logan-McFarlane
  • Blair Reid
  • Colin Malcom
  • Craiglockhart Technical Support Team
  • David Archibald
  • David Conner
  • David Warnock
  • Dominique Bramwell
  • Elizabeth Hicks
  • Felix Jarvis
  • Iain Mackay
  • Iain Reid
  • Ian Campbell
  • Jenny Fraser
  • Jim Doyle
  • Katrina Drennan
  • Kev Head
  • Kuba Wieladek
  • Marian Dunbar
  • Marian Kirton
  • Niharika Puri
  • Patrick Harte
  • Peter Scott
  • Sandra Dunbar
  • School of Computing Office
  • Valerio Di Ciacca
  • William Hutcheson

Best On-Campus Service

  • Bright Red Triangle
  • Counselling
  • Design Workshop
  • Employability & Opportunities
  • Enjoy
  • Inclusion & Disability Team
  • Information Services
  • iPoint Staff
  • Kilby Computing Staff
  • Library Services

Best Programme Representative

Craiglockhart

  • Ellis Urquhart
  • Kathy Brown
  • Moira Hughes
  • Peter Tungli
  • Tim Müller
  • Tuuli Markkanen

Merchiston

  • Adriano Esposito
  • Andrea Jardine
  • Arthur Okongwu
  • Ashley Maxwell
  • Brian Mackay
  • Craig Orzel
  • Dashty Rashid
  • Eilidh Moyes
  • Hugo Diniz
  • Kate Inglis
  • Maria Luque Anguita
  • Michal Ciap
  • Sally Santa
  • Stephanie Abbot
  • Szymon Fiuk
  • Tara Thomson

Sighthill

  • Ansten Augustus
  • Callum Clark
  • Chloe Smith
  • Cynthia Pendergast
  • Daniel Fisher
  • David Highes
  • Ellie Mulreany
  • Kerri-Anne Mulvey
  • Kirstin McEwan
  • Melissa Forde
  • Nikolina Zhelyazkova
  • Richard Turner
  • Sophie Millar
  • Stefano Bertazzi

Best Student Volunteer

  • Benedicte Weber
  • Chris Cameron
  • Darwon Rashid
  • Franziska Baumann
  • Helena Lucas
  • Kerri-Anne Mulvey
  • Lydia Nowak
  • Maria Luque
  • Sagar KC
  • Sally Santa
  • Savanna Van Mesdag
  • Tatiana Húsková

Most Inspiring Student

  • Adam Patterson
  • Alana Kelly
  • Amy Early
  • Andrew Lyons
  • Angeliki Prassa
  • Ansten Augustus
  • Ash Healy
  • Ashhab Zoha
  • Astrid Bagireanu
  • Becca Hamond
  • Beth Weir
  • Bianca Bruun
  • Caitlin Clutton
  • Catherine Sanger
  • Catriona Hand
  • Connor McCorquodale
  • Cynthia Pendergast
  • Darwon Rashid
  • Ellie Mulreany
  • Emma Miller
  • Francis Ajie
  • Fraser Marriot
  • Fraser Rothnie
  • Friday Friday
  • Gary Donaldson
  • Greg Armstrong
  • Hampus Hjertstrom
  • Hannah-Louise Stewart
  • Hugo Diniz
  • Ian Elrick
  • James Kirsopp
  • Jamie McDonald
  • Jana Wojnarowska
  • Jemma Scott
  • Jessica Struthers
  • Joanna Finlay
  • Julia Jung
  • Kathryn Rezai
  • Lance Jeavons
  • Laura Keay
  • Laura Preston
  • Laura Scott
  • Leanne McIntosh
  • Leanne Scott
  • Linda Glacken
  • Liyana Khairul Shah
  • Macaulay Lock
  • Mairi Mulhern
  • Manisha Mahagammulle Gamage
  • Maria Schwarz
  • Michael Scott-Ramsay
  • Michaela Kleynhans
  • Michal Ciap
  • Nathalie Sofi
  • Peter Aaby
  • Peter Hawker
  • Qasim Imtiaz
  • Robert Tiggney
  • Ryan Hamilton
  • Scott Bean
  • Shannon Johnston
  • Snow Dickson
  • Stefano Bertazzi
  • Stephanie Douglas
  • Susie Morgan
  • Tobias Jahn
  • Vivien Buhler
  • William Hutcheson
  • Xabier Gomez
Endsleigh Gadget Insurance - Built For You

Get Social