Excellence Awards 2021 Nominees

EXCELLENCE

ENSA Excellence Awards 2021 Nominees and Winners

We are happy to announce all of the staff and students who were nominated for an award for session 20/21. Congratulations to all the nominees and thanks to all of the students who made nominations. 

Winners for each category are highlighted in the list below - click on their name to view their video.


Want a chance to win a £50 voucher? To enter our prize draw, vote in the Student Referendum!


Best Lecturer/Tutor

Accounting, Finance & Law

  • Andy Moffat
  • James McDougall
  • Leslie Dodd
  • Richard Whitecross

Applied Sciences

  • Eva Malone
  • Fiona McQueen  
  • Janis MacCallum  
  • Marc Kozlowski  
  • Mykolas Kavaliauskas  
  • Nick Cimini  
  • Sharron Vass  

Arts & Creative Industries

  • Andrew Frayn  
  • Anne Schwan  
  • Arin Keeble  
  • Catriona MacInnes  
  • Elsa Bouet
  • Kirsten MacLeod  
  • Ron O'Donnell  

Computing

  • Bill Buchanan  
  • Emilia Sobolewska  
  • John Owens  
  • Jyoti Bhardwaj  
  • Simon Wells  

Engineering & Built Environment

  • Alastair Stupart  
  • Alison Andrews  
  • Andrew Livingston  
  • Bernardino D'Amico  
  • Joe Tannous  
  • Rob Turnbull

Health & Social Care

  • Bruce Harper-McDonald  
  • Inga Heyman  
  • Jane Whitehorn  
  • Kathryn Hardie  
  • Mandy Gentleman  
  • Mhari Henderson  
  • Michelle O'Reilly  

Management

  • Andrew Kincaid  
  • Holly Patrick  
  • Mavis Gutu  
  • Megan Crawford  
  • Mike Sanderson  
  • Phiona Stanley  
  • Stephen Robertson  
  • Xavier Pierron  

Marketing, Tourism & Languages

  • Arin Keeble  
  • Christine Penman  
  • Ellis Urquhart  
  • Lindsay Cole  
  • Nick Pilcher  
  • Phiona Stanley  
  • Sarah Snell  
  • Simone Kurtzke  

Most Inspiring Tutor/Lecturer

  • Ann-Catherine Higgins  
  • Bill Buchanan  
  • Brian Howieson  
  • Catriona Macinnes  
  • Clare Frances Moran  
  • Elsa Bouet  
  • Emilia Sobolewska  
  • Emily Alder  
  • Estelle Zinsstag  
  • Eva Malone  
  • Grant Jeffrey  
  • Jay MacKinnon  
  • Joe Tannous  
  • John Owens  
  • Jyoti Bhardwaj  
  • Kate Davidson  
  • Kathryn Rezai
  • Kathryn Hardie  
  • Leonardo D'Andrea  
  • Lindsay Cole  
  • Lorna Gillies  
  • Mabel Victoria  
  • Marc Kozlowski  
  • Maura Sheehan  
  • Megan Crawford  
  • Nick Cimini  
  • Pedro Mendonca  
  • Phiona Stanley  
  • Richard Firth  
  • Sarah Artt  
  • Shika Hurrydass  
  • Simon Chiu  
  • Simon Wells  
  • Stephen Robertson  
  • Zuansi Cai  

Best Academic Support or PDT

  • Alex McIntyre  
  • Bill Buchanan  
  • Carles Ibanez  
  • Claire Beechey  
  • Clare Frances Moran  
  • Ellis Urquhart  
  • Elsa Bouet  
  • Emma Trotter  
  • Faye Skelton  
  • Fiona Stewart  
  • Inga Heyman  
  • Jyoti Bhardwaj  
  • Lindsay Cole  
  • Mabel Victoria  
  • Neil Shearer  
  • Nick Wheelhouse  
  • C. Paul Sellors  
  • Scott Lyall  
  • Simone Kurtzke  
  • Susan Taylor  
  • Tara Thomson  

Sustainability Champion

Best Supervisor for Research

  • Andreas Steyven  
  • Andrew Livingston  
  • Bill Buchanan  
  • Christine Haddow  
  • Collins Osei  
  • Duncan Carmichael  
  • Ellis Urquhart  
  • Holly Patrick  
  • Katrina Morrison  
  • Lindsay Cole  
  • Naghmeh Moradpoor 
    Sheykhkanloo  
  • Nick Pilcher

Best Technical/Non-Academic Support Staff

  • Blair Reid  
  • Cheryl McCreadie  
  • Colin Malcolm  
  • Jenny Hall  
  • Sheena Moffat  
  • Blair Reid  

Best Non-Academic Team or Service

Most Inspiring Student

  • All of 4th year Tourism and Events 
  • Amy MacDonald 
  • Chloe Wooldrage 
  • Ezra Abah 
  • Gais Masri 
  • Iona Montgomery 
  • Jai Sharma 
  • Jordan Sills 
  • Katie-Jayne Ward 
  • Krishna Kunjumon 
  • Kyle May 
  • Lauren Baigrie 
  • Liam O'Donnell 
  • Malin Tonne Stromstedt 
  • Naraidoo Potigadoo 
  • Niamh Westwood 
  • Robyn Quinn 
  • Sara Petizzi 
  • Timi Ogun 
  • Zac Treacy 

Best Programme Representative

  • All Tourism, Hospitality & Festival and Events Reps  
  • Amy MacDonald  
  • Beck Honisz  
  • Dana Fong  
  • Dylan Morrish and Eilidh Denny  
  • Ezra Abah  
  • Fern Fairgrieve  
  • Jessica McClure  
  • Niamh Hazlewood  
  • Nina van Santvoort  
  • Olusegun Akintola  
  • Raymond Igbinoke  
  • Shihab Ahmed  
  • Talia Hodghton  
studentshopping

Get Social